Maloney Athletics Home of the Spartans

Wrestling

Varsity Schedule JV Schedule Coaches

Varsity Schedule

  • Newington (V Wrestling)

    Wed. 12/18, Home - Maloney High School

  • Wethersfield, Bacon Academy, Conard, Middletown, New Britain, Platt, Hall (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 12/21, Away - Wethersfield High School-Gym A

  • Spartan Duals (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 12/28, Home - Maloney High School-Maloney Main Gym

  • Plainville (V Wrestling)

    Thu. 1/2, Away - Plainville High School-Kegel Gymansium

  • Southington, Branford, Conard, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech, Norwich Free Academy, Platt (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 1/4, Away - Southington High School-Gym West

  • Berlin (V Wrestling)

    Wed. 1/8, Home - Maloney High School

  • Amity, TBA, New Haven Wrestling (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 1/11, Away - Amity Regional High School-Paul D. Mengold Gymnasium

  • Bristol Eastern (V Wrestling)

    Wed. 1/15, Away - Bristol Eastern High School-Gym

  • Daniel Hand, Avon, Bristol Central, Coventry (RI), East Haven, Fairfield Ludlowe, TBA, Notre Dame-West Haven (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 1/18, Away - Polson Middle School, Madison

  • Bristol Central (V Wrestling)

    Wed. 1/22, Home - Maloney High School

  • Eagle Classic Wreslting (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 1/25, Away - East Catholic High School-Gym

  • Windsor (V Wrestling)

    Wed. 1/29, Away - Windsor HS-Main Gym

  • 6th Annual Highlander Invitational (3 Mats) (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 2/1, Away - Portland High School-PHS Gym

  • Middletown (V Wrestling)

    Wed. 2/5, Home - Maloney High School

  • Farmington, Branford, Pomperaug (V Wrestling)

    Fri. 2/7, Away - Farmington High School-Farmington HS 2nd Gym

  • Platt (V Wrestling)

    Wed. 2/12, Away - Platt High School-Gym

  • CIAC Class L Divisional Championship (V Wrestling)

    Fri. 2/21, Away - Bristol Central-Charles C. Marsh Gymnasium

  • CIAC Class L Divisional Championship (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 2/22, Away - Bristol Central-Charles C. Marsh Gymnasium

  • CIAC State Open Championship (V Wrestling)

    Fri. 2/28, Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House

  • CIAC State Open Championship (V Wrestling)

    Sat. 2/29, Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House

JV Schedule

  • Fairfield Ludlowe, Brien McMahon, Bristol Central, Fairfield Warde, Greenwich, TBA, Stamford, Staples, Trumbull, Weston (JV Wrestling)

    Sat. 2/8, Away - Fairfield Ludlowe High School-Main Gym

Coaches

Coach Title Name Phone Email
Head Coach Joe Winoski 203-464-2239 jwinoski14@gmail.com
Assistant Coach Joel Torres   joel.torres@uconn.edu